1. Blog
  2. Revenue recognition

How to calculate revenue invoiced but not earned

How to calculate revenue that's invoiced but not yet earned, why it matters for reporting, and how to track earned vs unearned revenue automatically.

For many small businesses and start-ups, revenue reporting rules may seem daunting. Fortunately, automation now shows you when revenue should be recognized and when the cash will arrive, without a spreadsheet: Xero customer Madhu now calculates deferred revenue ‘by click of a button’.

What is revenue recognition?

Investors and accountants periodically refer to correct revenue recognition. What does this mean, and why does it matter?

Revenue recognition simply means that revenue is shown in the P&L when it is earned, rather than when it is received or when it is invoiced (see how each revenue recognition method works).

Businesses across various industries accept upfront payments for goods or services, which can be helpful to boost cash flows. However, this advanced payment is treated as unearned revenue until the goods or services have been provided.

ScaleXP invoice line description

Examples of deferred revenue include:

  • Retainers received by lawyers or accountants.
  • Subscriptions and memberships paid quarterly or annually in advance.
  • Upfront payments for rent, insurance, or anything else.

Why does revenue recognition matter?

So why does revenue recognition matter? For two simple but significant reasons.

First, investors and banks expect revenue to be shown when earned.Early stage venture capitalists tell us that companies that don’t recognize revenue correctly are hard to assess for investment. Sadly, this means that a VC may give a polite no, meaning your company could be missing out on well deserved investment. However, this also means that if you do recognize revenue correctly, you’re already a step ahead of the competition!

ScaleXP MRR, ARR, CAC, LTV

Second, and perhaps more importantly, showing revenue as it is earned provides the clearest view of business performance. An accurate monthly view of revenue is critical tounderstanding customer buying behavior andmonitoring who is buying more (or less) over time.

Nearly half of surveyed leaders stated that without clear revenue processes, they are less able tostrategize, forecast, and budget.

Reporting income when it’s earned is essential for financial and directional planning purposes and to spot trends early.

What is the difference between billed and earned revenue?

Billed revenue is when an invoice is sent to a customer. Earned revenue is when a service or product has been provided. As an example, if a software company issues an annual invoice for $12k, the billed revenue will be $12k as soon as the invoice is sent to the customer. The earned revenue will be $1k per month.

Showing all $12k of revenue in a single month is not correct revenue recognition, and it does not reflect the ongoing relationship that you have with the customer.

How to recognize revenue correctly

Revenue is correctly shown when it is earned. In the case of our software company, $1k of revenue should be recognized each month.This principle is simple; sadly, the accounting is laborious. Here is a sample of the accounting entries for our software company, assuming that the $12k invoice is issued on 15 Dec 2025:

Date Account Debit Credit
15 Dec 2025 Accounts receivable 12,000
Deferred Revenue 12,000

A manual journal then needs to be recorded each month, for 12 months:

Date Account Debit Credit
01 Jan 2026 Deferred revenue 1,000
Sales / Revenue 1,000

In most cloud based accounting systems, includingXero and QuickBooks, this annual invoice will require at least 13 accounting entries as well as spreadsheet tracking, a time-consuming and laborious process! We go into more detail of how much this could be costing your business here.

For many, this will make you sigh (very deeply) and wonder if you just ignore revenue recognition. While this would simplify the accounting, you will lose visibility of key metrics: active customers, customer contract renewal dates, even churn metrics. As an alternative, we recommend using software to streamline revenue recognition and gain instant access to business critical metrics.

Financial dashboard displaying metrics with dollar amounts and percentage changes in a modern design.

How can automation help?

Software such as ScaleXP takes the manual work out: it prepares the revenue recognition journals for you, and finance approves them before they post. The system automatically scans all invoices issued in your accounting system (Xero or QuickBooks) and allocates revenue to the correct month based on text in the invoice itself, splitting ‘annual’ invoices over 12 months without any spreadsheet tracking.

How ScaleXP automates unearned revenue recognition

ScaleXP fully automates deferred or unearned revenue recognition, automatically showing it by month as it is earned. Finance approves each journal before it is posted, with a full audit trail for reporting under IFRS and GAAP accounting standards. Setup help is included, and your revenue recognition schedules are prepared for your team to review before anything posts. 

ScaleXP posts deferred revenue journals to Xero and QuickBooks, and consolidates Zoho Books entities into one group view.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate invoiced but unearned revenue?

Invoiced but unearned revenue equals the total amount invoiced minus the revenue recognized to date for goods or services already delivered. For a $12,000 annual contract invoiced upfront, after three months of service $3,000 has been earned and $9,000 remains unearned. That $9,000 is held on the balance sheet as deferred revenue until the remaining months are delivered.

Where is income received but not yet earned shown in the accounts?

Income received but not yet earned is shown on the balance sheet as a liability, usually called deferred revenue, deferred income or unearned revenue, not as income on the income statement. It moves into revenue as the goods or services are delivered, so the balance at any date equals the amount billed or received that has not yet been earned.

Can you recognize revenue before invoicing?

Yes, you can recognize revenue before invoicing if you have delivered the goods or services and satisfied the performance obligation. Under IFRS 15 and ASC 606, recognition follows delivery, not the invoice date. The earned but unbilled amount is recorded as accrued revenue, a contract asset, and is cleared when the invoice is issued. It is the mirror image of revenue invoiced but not earned.

Can I track earned vs. unearned revenue automatically?

Yes, you can track earned and unearned revenue automatically by generating revenue schedules from invoice data, so each invoice’s service period drives how much is recognized each month. ScaleXP connects to Xero and QuickBooks, builds deferred and accrued revenue schedules and journals from your invoices, and posts the journals back to the ledger with an audit trail after your finance team reviews and approves them.

How ScaleXP does this

ScaleXP builds revenue recognition schedules from your CRM contracts and prepares the journals for Xero or QuickBooks. Finance approves them before they’re posted. See how revenue recognition works in ScaleXP

Recognition schedule calculatorSee how an invoice turns into cash and revenueTry itClose
$
Invoiced$12,000
Cash received$12,000
Revenue recognized$3,000
Deferred revenue$9,000

Totals at the end of December 2026. Revenue is $1,000 a month. Click any month to move through the schedule.

ScaleXP prepares the schedules and journals for every customer, invoice and invoice line item, and finance reviews and approves them before they’re posted to Xero or QuickBooks.

Book a demo →

Invoiced in full at the start of the service period and recognized straight-line by whole month. Illustration only, not accounting advice.